6301 Richmond Avenue

Suite 205, Houston, TX 77057

Mon - Fri 9.00am to 5pm

Sunday CLOSED

Customer Enquiry

6301 Richmond Avenue, Suite 205, Houston, TX-77057

}

Mon - Fri 9.00am to 5pm Sunday CLOSED

Inquiry

PRIVACY POLICY

HOMECONTACT

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy is for this website https://express-rehab.com and served by EXPRESS REHABILITATION and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

THE WEBSITE
This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU CHOOSE TO PROVIDE

Your health information-This notice applies to the information and records we have about your health, health status, and the health care and services you received at this office. Your health information may include information created and received by this office, it may be in the form of written or electronic records or spoken words, and it may include information about your health history, health status, symptoms, examinations, test results, diagnoses, treatments, procedures, prescriptions, related billing activity and similar types of health-related information.

We are required by law to give you this notice. It will tell you about the ways in which we use and disclose health information about you and describes your rights and our obligations regarding the use and disclosure of that information.

Registration Information-If you choose, you may provide us information about yourself, your firm or company when you register for certain services, or register for email newsletters and alerts.

Email Information-If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses.

COOKIES

We may use cookies to enable the site’s or service providers’ systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies and similar technologies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about Site usage and interaction so that we can offer better experiences and tools in the future.

We may contract with third-party service providers that use these technologies to assist us in better understanding our Sites’ visitors. They may collect information about your online activities over time, on other devices, and on other websites or apps, if those websites and apps also use the same service provider.

We use Google Analytics, which uses cookies and similar technologies to collect and analyze information about use of the Site and report on activities and trends. This service may also collect information regarding the use of other websites, apps and online resources. You can learn about Google’s practices by going to https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, and opt out of them by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

HOW DO WE USE VISITORS’ INFORMATION?

We may use the information we collect from you in the following ways:

To process a placement and/or consulting request
To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
To improve our Website, address problems, and protect the security or integrity of the Site and our business (we continually strive to improve our Website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
To administer a promotion, survey or other Website feature
To communicate with you about information and updates pertaining to your placement and/or consulting request
To monitor the Site for compliance with our Terms of Use and the law

We may use non-personal information for statistical analysis, research, and other purposes.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. Some of the information you may enter on our website may be transmitted securely via Secure Sockets Layer SSL,encryption services. Pages utilizing this technology will have URLs that start with HTTPS instead of HTTP. Please contact us if you have any questions or concerns.

HEALTH AND MEDICAL INFORMATION

Certain health and medical information about you is protected under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”) and applicable state law. This information may be provided by you online or offline, or may be collected by us from other methods such as through a health care provider. We protect covered health and medical information as required by HIPAA and applicable state law. Similarly, we may use covered health and medical information as permitted by HIPAA and applicable state law.

In the event of any conflict between our HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices and this website Privacy Policy, the terms of our HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices shall control.

 

CERTAIN DISCLOSURES

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to (a) conform to the law or comply with legal process served on us or affiliated parties; (b) protect and defend our rights and property, our site, the users of our site, and/or our affiliated parties; (c) act under circumstances to protect the safety of users of our site, us, or third parties. We may need to disclose health information about you in order to bill your health plan or insurance company or other third party for your treatment in this clinic. We will disclose health information about you when required to do so by federal, state or local law. We may use and disclose health information about you when necessary to prevent a serious threat to your health and safety or the health and safety of the public or another person.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Disclosures to family, friends, or others. We may provide your protected health information, or PHI, to a family member, friend, or other person that you indicate is involved in your care or the payment for your health care, unless you object in whole or in part. The opportunity to object may be obtained retroactively in emergency situations.

EMAIL NEWSLETTER

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

EXTERNAL LINKS

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites).

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

ADVERTS AND SPONSORED LINKS

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computers hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

SHORTENED LINKS IN SOCIAL MEDIA

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls (web addresses).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

CHILDREN

We do not direct the Website to, nor do we knowingly collect any personal information from, children under the age of thirteen.

EMAIL POLICIES

Recovery Brands will use reasonable means to protect the privacy of the information you send us by email. However, because of the risks outlined below, Recovery Brands cannot guarantee that email communications will be confidential. Additionally, Recovery Brands will not be liable in the event that you or anyone else inappropriately uses your email.

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

It is our right to make any changes to this notice. We also reserve the right to make the changed or revised notice effective for any medical information we already have about you, or may receive in the future

 

DISCLAIMER STATEMENT

All of the contents on the Sites, including any images, text, external links, graphics or any other material posted on the Sites, are intended solely for informational purposes. The information contained herein may be written by non-medical professionals and is not necessarily a substitute for professional medical advice, treatment or diagnosis of any disease or disability. Please seek advice consulting a qualified medical professional with any questions that you may have regarding your physical or mental health condition(s). If you are experiencing thoughts of suicide or any other medical emergency dial 911 or visit your local emergency room.

PRIVACY QUESTIONS

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Notice or how we process your information, or if you would like to make a complaint about a possible data breach please contact us:

Email:
info@ express-rehab.com

Postal address (preferably):
2656 South Loop West, Suite 500, Houston, TX 77054

We take data security extremely seriously and all such communications are examined and replies issued where appropriate as soon as possible